arrow_upward

Dried Fruit Tropical Mix – Family Gourmet – 30 g

Dried Fruit Tropical Mix – Family Gourmet – 30 g

This product page is not complete. You can help to complete it by editing it and adding more data from the photos we have, or by taking more photos using the mobile app for Android or iPhone/iPad. Thank you! ×

Barcode:
0032251046506(EAN / EAN-13) 032251046506 (UPC / UPC-A)

Quantity: 30 g

Brands: Family Gourmet

Brand owner: CHESTNUT HILL

Categories: undefined

Countries where sold: United States

Matching with your preferences

Health

Nutrition

  • icon

    Nutri-Score E

    Lower nutritional quality
    ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 91
    • icon

      Discover the new Nutri-Score!


      The computation of the Nutri-Score is evolving to provide better recommendations based on the latest scientific evidence.

      Main improvements:

      • Better score for some fatty fish and oils rich in good fats
      • Better score for whole products rich in fiber
      • Worse score for products containing a lot of salt or sugar
      • Worse score for red meat (compared to poultry)
    • icon

      What is the Nutri-Score?


      The Nutri-Score is a logo on the overall nutritional quality of products.

      The score from A to E is calculated based on nutrients and foods to favor (proteins, fiber, fruits, vegetables and legumes ...) and nutrients to limit (calories, saturated fat, sugars, salt). The score is calculated from the data of the nutrition facts table and the composition data (fruits, vegetables and legumes).

    icon

    Negative points: 35/55

    • icon

      Energy

      10/10 points (5320kJ)

      Energy intakes above energy requirements are associated with increased risks of weight gain, overweight, obesity, and consequently risk of diet-related chronic diseases.

    • icon

      Sugar

      15/15 points (167g)

      A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    • icon

      Salt

      0/20 points (0g)

      A high consumption of salt (or sodium) can cause raised blood pressure, which can increase the risk of heart disease and stroke.

    icon

    Positive points: 10/10

    • icon

      Fiber

      5/5 points (11g)

      Consuming foods rich in fiber (especially whole grain foods) reduces the risks of aerodigestive cancers, cardiovascular diseases, obesity and diabetes.

    • icon

      Details of the calculation of the Nutri-Score


      ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 91

      This product is not considered a beverage for the calculation of the Nutri-Score.

      Points for proteins are not counted because the negative points greater than or equal to 11.

      Nutritional score: 25 (35 - 10)

      Nutri-Score: E

  • icon

    Nutrition facts


    Nutrition facts As sold
    for 100 g / 100 ml
    Compared to: undefined
    Energy 5322 kJ
    (1272 kcal)
    1,220.32 kj (258 kcal) (+336%)
    Fat 27.7666666666667 g 12.829 g (+116%)
    Saturated fat 27.7666666666667 g 4.837 g (+474%)
    Trans fat 0 g 0 g
    Cholesterol 0 g 24.754 mg (-100%)
    Carbohydrates 255.566666666667 g 24.117 g (+960%)
    Sugars 166.666666666667 g 7.499 g (+2,122%)
    Fiber 11 g 2.023 g (+444%)
    Proteins 0 g 8.68 g (-100%)
    Salt 0.000416666666666667 g 0.504 g (-100%)
    Sodium 0.000166666666666667 g 0.277 g (-100%)
    Vitamin A 0 g 1.821 µg (-100%)
    Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 0 g 0.835 mg (-100%)
    Potassium 1.33333333333333 g 169.933 mg (+685%)
    Calcium 0 g 40.61 mg (-100%)
    Iron 0.000008 g 0.868 mg (-99%)
    Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ? 15.065 %
    • Nutrition facts (Detailed data)


      Nutrition facts As sold
      for 100 g / 100 ml
      As sold per serving (30 g) (packaging)
      Energy 5322 kJ
      (1272 kcal)
      ? kcal
      (381 kcal)
      Fat 27.7666666666667 g 8.33 g
      Saturated fat 27.7666666666667 g 8.33 g
      Trans fat 0 g 0 g
      Cholesterol 0 g 0 g
      Carbohydrates 255.566666666667 g 76.67 g
      Sugars 166.666666666667 g 50 g
      Fiber 11 g 3.3 g
      Proteins 0 g 0 g
      Salt 0.000416666666666667 g 0.000125 g
      Sodium 0.000166666666666667 g 0.000050 g
      Vitamin A 0 g 0 g
      Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 0 g 0 g
      Potassium 1.33333333333333 g 0.4 g
      Calcium 0 g 0 g
      Iron 0.000008 g 0.000002 g
      Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ? ?
Serving size: 30g

Ingredients

  • icon

    19 ingredients


    DATES (DATES, SUGAR), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE COLOR)) BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), RAISINS DRIED PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE COLOR), COLORED W
    Allergens: banana
    • Ingredient information


      • date: 56.2% (estimate)


      • — date: 31.2% (estimate)


      • — sugar: 25.0% (estimate)


      • pineapple: 21.9% (estimate)


      • — pineapple: 10.9% (estimate)


      • — sugar: 5.5% (estimate)


      • — E330: 2.7% (estimate)


      • — E220: 2.7% (estimate)


      • —— to-preserve-color: 2.7% (estimate)


      • banana: 10.9% (estimate)


      • — banana: 5.5% (estimate)


      • — coconut sugar: 2.7% (estimate)


      • — natural flavouring: 2.7% (estimate)


      • raisins-dried-papaya: 5.5% (estimate)


      • papaya: 2.7% (estimate)


      • sugar-citric-acid: < 2% (estimate)


      • E220: < 2% (estimate)


      • — to-preserve-color: < 2% (estimate)


      • colored-w: < 2% (estimate)


  • icon

    Contains added sugars (~ 33%)

    Added sugars: sugar, coconut sugar
    Estimated quantity of added sugars in ingredients: 33%
    What you need to know
    • A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    Recommendation: Limit the consumption of sugar and sugary drinks
    • Sugary drinks (such as sodas, fruit beverages, and fruit juices and nectars) should be limited as much as possible (no more than 1 glass a day).
    • Choose products with lower sugar content and reduce the consumption of products with added sugars.

Food processing

Additives

  • E220 - Sulphur dioxide


    Sulfur dioxide: Sulfur dioxide -also sulphur dioxide in British English- is the chemical compound with the formula SO2. It is a toxic gas with a burnt match smell. It is released naturally by volcanic activity and is produced as a by-product of the burning of fossil fuels contaminated with sulfur compounds.
    Source: Wikipedia
  • E330 - Citric acid


    Citric acid is a natural organic acid found in citrus fruits such as lemons, oranges, and limes.

    It is widely used in the food industry as a flavor enhancer, acidulant, and preservative due to its tart and refreshing taste.

    Citric acid is safe for consumption when used in moderation and is considered a generally recognized as safe (GRAS) food additive by regulatory agencies worldwide.

Ingredients analysis

  • icon

    Palm oil content unknown


    Unrecognized ingredients: to-preserve-color, raisins-dried-papaya, sugar-citric-acid, to-preserve-color, colored-w

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

  • icon

    Vegan status unknown


    Unrecognized ingredients: to-preserve-color, raisins-dried-papaya, sugar-citric-acid, to-preserve-color, colored-w

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

  • icon

    Vegetarian status unknown


    Unrecognized ingredients: to-preserve-color, raisins-dried-papaya, sugar-citric-acid, to-preserve-color, colored-w

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

The analysis is based solely on the ingredients listed and does not take into account processing methods.
  • icon

    Details of the analysis of the ingredients

    We need your help!

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

    en: DATES (DATES, SUGAR), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE COLOR)), BANANA (BANANAS, COCONUT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), RAISINS DRIED PAPAYA, PAPAYA, SUGAR CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE COLOR), COLORED W
    IngredientTaxonomy IDveganvegetarianpalm_oilciqualciqual_proxypercentminmaxoriginlabels
    DATESen:dateyesyes1301156.212.5100.0
    DATESen:dateyesyes1301131.26.2100.0
    SUGARen:sugaryesyes3101625.00.050.0
    PINEAPPLEen:pineappleyesyes21.90.050.0
    PINEAPPLEen:pineappleyesyes10.90.050.0
    SUGARen:sugaryesyes310165.50.025.0
    CITRIC ACIDen:e330yesyes2.70.016.7
    SULFUR DIOXIDEen:e220yesyes2.70.012.5
    TO PRESERVE COLORen:to-preserve-color2.70.012.5
    BANANAen:bananayesyes1300510.90.033.3
    BANANASen:bananayesyes130055.50.033.3
    COCONUT SUGARen:coconut-sugaryesyes310162.70.016.7
    NATURAL FLAVORen:natural-flavouringmaybemaybe2.70.011.1
    RAISINS DRIED PAPAYAen:raisins-dried-papaya5.50.025.0
    PAPAYAen:papayayesyes130352.70.020.0
    SUGAR CITRIC ACIDen:sugar-citric-acid1.40.016.7
    SULFUR DIOXIDEen:e220yesyes0.70.014.3
    TO PRESERVE COLORen:to-preserve-color0.70.014.3
    COLORED Wen:colored-w0.70.012.5

Environment

Packaging

Transportation

Report a problem

Data sources

Product added on by usda-ndb-import
Last edit of product page on by .
Product page also edited by openfoodfacts-contributors, org-database-usda.

If the data is incomplete or incorrect, you can complete or correct it by editing this page.