arrow_upward

Boston Bay Seasoning – Ach Food Companies Inc. – 1 g

Boston Bay Seasoning – Ach Food Companies Inc. – 1 g

This product page is not complete. You can help to complete it by editing it and adding more data from the photos we have, or by taking more photos using the mobile app for Android or iPhone/iPad. Thank you! ×

Barcode:
0047600013467(EAN / EAN-13) 047600013467 (UPC / UPC-A)

Quantity: 1 g

Brands: Ach Food Companies Inc.

Categories: undefined

Countries where sold: United States

Matching with your preferences

Health

Nutrition

  • icon

    Nutri-Score D

    Lower nutritional quality
    ⚠ ️Warning: the nutrition facts are not specified. They have been estimated from the list of ingredients.
    ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 80
    • icon

      Discover the new Nutri-Score!


      The computation of the Nutri-Score is evolving to provide better recommendations based on the latest scientific evidence.

      Main improvements:

      • Better score for some fatty fish and oils rich in good fats
      • Better score for whole products rich in fiber
      • Worse score for products containing a lot of salt or sugar
      • Worse score for red meat (compared to poultry)
    • icon

      What is the Nutri-Score?


      The Nutri-Score is a logo on the overall nutritional quality of products.

      The score from A to E is calculated based on nutrients and foods to favor (proteins, fiber, fruits, vegetables and legumes ...) and nutrients to limit (calories, saturated fat, sugars, salt). The score is calculated from the data of the nutrition facts table and the composition data (fruits, vegetables and legumes).

    icon

    Negative points: 24/55

    • icon

      Energy

      1/10 points (490.7kJ)

      Energy intakes above energy requirements are associated with increased risks of weight gain, overweight, obesity, and consequently risk of diet-related chronic diseases.

    • icon

      Sugar

      3/15 points (13.19g)

      A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    • icon

      Salt

      20/20 points (5.39g)

      A high consumption of salt (or sodium) can cause raised blood pressure, which can increase the risk of heart disease and stroke.

    icon

    Positive points: 6/10

    • icon

      Fiber

      1/5 points (3.64g)

      Consuming foods rich in fiber (especially whole grain foods) reduces the risks of aerodigestive cancers, cardiovascular diseases, obesity and diabetes.

    • icon

      Details of the calculation of the Nutri-Score


      ⚠ ️Warning: the nutrition facts are not specified. They have been estimated from the list of ingredients.
      ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 80

      This product is not considered a beverage for the calculation of the Nutri-Score.

      Points for proteins are not counted because the negative points greater than or equal to 11.

      Nutritional score: 18 (24 - 6)

      Nutri-Score: D

  • icon

    Nutrition facts


    Nutrition facts Compared to: undefined
    Energy 1,220.32 kj (258 kcal)
    Fat 12.829 g
    Saturated fat 4.837 g
    Carbohydrates 24.117 g
    Sugars 7.499 g
    Fiber 2.023 g
    Proteins 8.68 g
    Salt 0.504 g
    Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes 15.065 %
    • Nutrition facts (Detailed data)


      Nutrition facts As sold per serving (1 g) (packaging)
      Energy ? kcal
      (400 kcal)
      Fat 0 g
      Saturated fat 0 g
      Carbohydrates 100 g
      Sugars 0 g
      Fiber 0 g
      Proteins 0 g
      Salt 0.01875 g
      Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ?
Serving size: 1g

Ingredients

  • icon

    12 ingredients


    GARLIC, ONION, SUGAR, SEA SALT, TOMATO, SPICES, RICE CONCENTRATE, RED PEPPER, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (COLOR) AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
    • Ingredient information


      • garlic: 54.5% (estimate)


      • onion: 22.7% (estimate)


      • sugar: 11.4% (estimate)


      • sea salt: 5.7% (estimate)


      • tomato: 2.8% (estimate)


      • spice: < 2% (estimate)


      • rice: < 2% (estimate)


      • red bell pepper: < 2% (estimate)


      • parsley: < 2% (estimate)


      • paprika: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E160c: < 2% (estimate)


      • natural flavouring: < 2% (estimate)


  • icon

    Contains added sugars (~ 11%)

    Added sugars: sugar
    Estimated quantity of added sugars in ingredients: 11%
    What you need to know
    • A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    Recommendation: Limit the consumption of sugar and sugary drinks
    • Sugary drinks (such as sodas, fruit beverages, and fruit juices and nectars) should be limited as much as possible (no more than 1 glass a day).
    • Choose products with lower sugar content and reduce the consumption of products with added sugars.

Food processing

Ingredients analysis

  • icon

    Maybe vegan


    Ingredients that may not be vegan: natural flavouring
The analysis is based solely on the ingredients listed and does not take into account processing methods.
  • icon

    Details of the analysis of the ingredients


    en: GARLIC, ONION, SUGAR, SEA SALT, TOMATO, SPICES, RICE, RED PEPPER, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR
    IngredientTaxonomy IDveganvegetarianpalm_oilciqualciqual_proxypercentminmaxoriginlabels
    GARLICen:garlicyesyes1100054.59.1100.0
    ONIONen:onionyesyes2003422.70.050.0
    SUGARen:sugaryesyes3101611.40.033.3
    SEA SALTen:sea-saltyesyes110825.70.025.0
    TOMATOen:tomatoyesyes200472.80.020.0
    SPICESen:spiceyesyes1.40.016.7
    RICEen:riceyesyes91000.70.014.3
    RED PEPPERen:red-bell-pepperyesyes200870.40.012.5
    PARSLEYen:parsleyyesyes110140.20.011.1
    PAPRIKAen:paprikayesyes110490.10.010.0
    COLORen:e160cyesyes0.10.010.0
    NATURAL FLAVORen:natural-flavouringmaybemaybe0.10.05.0

Environment

Packaging

Transportation

Report a problem

Data sources

Product added on by usda-ndb-import
Last edit of product page on by roboto-app.
Product page also edited by kiliweb, openfoodfacts-contributors, yuka.sY2b0xO6T85zoF3NwEKvllRWXvTAiD71Jh_gwUyIm8esEJHaTstY862hNqg.

If the data is incomplete or incorrect, you can complete or correct it by editing this page.