arrow_upward

DUBAI CHOCOLATES PISTACHIO & KNAFEH – Bouchard

DUBAI CHOCOLATES PISTACHIO & KNAFEH – Bouchard

This product page is not complete. You can help to complete it by editing it and adding more data from the photos we have, or by taking more photos using the mobile app for Android or iPhone/iPad. Thank you! ×

Barcode:
0797258006211(EAN / EAN-13) 797258006211 (UPC / UPC-A)

Brands: Bouchard

Categories: Snacks, Sweet snacks, Cocoa and its products, Chocolates

Countries where sold: United States

Matching with your preferences

Health

Nutrition

  • icon

    Nutri-Score E

    Lower nutritional quality
    ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 2
    • icon

      Discover the new Nutri-Score!


      The computation of the Nutri-Score is evolving to provide better recommendations based on the latest scientific evidence.

      Main improvements:

      • Better score for some fatty fish and oils rich in good fats
      • Better score for whole products rich in fiber
      • Worse score for products containing a lot of salt or sugar
      • Worse score for red meat (compared to poultry)
    • icon

      What is the Nutri-Score?


      The Nutri-Score is a logo on the overall nutritional quality of products.

      The score from A to E is calculated based on nutrients and foods to favor (proteins, fiber, fruits, vegetables and legumes ...) and nutrients to limit (calories, saturated fat, sugars, salt). The score is calculated from the data of the nutrition facts table and the composition data (fruits, vegetables and legumes).

    icon

    Negative points: 30/55

    • icon

      Energy

      7/10 points (2410kJ)

      Energy intakes above energy requirements are associated with increased risks of weight gain, overweight, obesity, and consequently risk of diet-related chronic diseases.

    • icon

      Sugar

      13/15 points (45.5g)

      A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    • icon

      Salt

      0/20 points (0.15g)

      A high consumption of salt (or sodium) can cause raised blood pressure, which can increase the risk of heart disease and stroke.

    icon

    Positive points: 0/10

    • icon

      Fiber

      0/5 points (0g)

      Consuming foods rich in fiber (especially whole grain foods) reduces the risks of aerodigestive cancers, cardiovascular diseases, obesity and diabetes.

    • icon

      Details of the calculation of the Nutri-Score


      ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 2

      This product is not considered a beverage for the calculation of the Nutri-Score.

      Points for proteins are not counted because the negative points greater than or equal to 11.

      Nutritional score: 30 (30 - 0)

      Nutri-Score: E

  • icon

    Nutrition facts


    Nutrition facts As sold
    for 100 g / 100 ml
    Compared to: Chocolates
    Energy 2408 kJ
    (575 kcal)
    2,276.891 kj (548 kcal) (+6%)
    Fat 36.3636363636364 g 35.9 g (+1%)
    Saturated fat 21.2121212121212 g 20.581 g (+3%)
    Trans fat 0 g 0.068 g (-100%)
    Cholesterol 0.0303030303030303 g 8.625 mg (+251%)
    Carbohydrates 54.5454545454545 g 47.038 g (+16%)
    Sugars 45.4545454545455 g 41.004 g (+11%)
    Added sugars 137.741046831956 g 32.814 g (+320%)
    Starch 0 g 0.647 g (-100%)
    Fiber 0 g 4.744 g (-100%)
    Proteins 9.09090909090909 g 7.18 g (+27%)
    Salt 0.151515151515152 g 0.148 g (+2%)
    Sodium 0.0606060606060606 g 0.059 g (+2%)
    Vitamin A 0 g 19.711 µg (-100%)
    Vitamin E 0 g 1.661 mg (-100%)
    Vitamin K 0 g 0.015 µg (-100%)
    Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 0 g 0.75 mg (-100%)
    Phosphorus 0 g 139.6 mg (-100%)
    Iron 0.00642791551882461 g 2.189 mg (+194%)
    Magnesium 0 g 39.741 mg (-100%)
    Zinc 0 g 0.748 mg (-100%)
    Copper 0 g 0.231 mg (-100%)
    Manganese 0 g 0.326 mg (-100%)
    Selenium 0 g 4.441 µg (-100%)
    Caffeine 0 g 0.423 mg (-100%)
    Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ? 0.236 %
    Choline 0 g 0 g
    • Nutrition facts (Detailed data)


      Nutrition facts As sold
      for 100 g / 100 ml
      As sold per serving (33 g) (packaging)
      Energy 2408 kJ
      (575 kcal)
      ? kcal
      (190 kcal)
      Fat 36.3636363636364 g 12 g
      Saturated fat 21.2121212121212 g 7 g
      Trans fat 0 g 0 g
      Cholesterol 0.0303030303030303 g 0.01 g
      Carbohydrates 54.5454545454545 g 18 g
      Sugars 45.4545454545455 g 15 g
      Added sugars 137.741046831956 g 45.4545454545455 g
      Starch 0 g 0 g
      Fiber 0 g 0 g
      Proteins 9.09090909090909 g 3 g
      Salt 0.151515151515152 g 0.05 g
      Sodium 0.0606060606060606 g 0.02 g
      Vitamin A 0 g 0 g
      Vitamin E 0 g 0 g
      Vitamin K 0 g 0 g
      Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 0 g 0 g
      Phosphorus 0 g 0 g
      Iron 0.00642791551882461 g 0.00212121212121212 g
      Magnesium 0 g 0 g
      Zinc 0 g 0 g
      Copper 0 g 0 g
      Manganese 0 g 0 g
      Selenium 0 g 0 g
      Caffeine 0 g 0 g
      Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ? ?
      Choline 0 g 0 g
Serving size: 33g

Ingredients

  • icon

    21 ingredients


    SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), PISTACHIOS, WHEAT FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC)
    Allergens: gluten, milk, nuts
    • Ingredient information


      • sugar: 53.1% (estimate)


      • cocoa butter: 23.4% (estimate)


      • whole milk powder: 11.7% (estimate)


      • vegetable fat: 5.9% (estimate)


      • — palm: 5.9% (estimate)


      • pistachio nuts: 2.9% (estimate)


      • wheat flour: < 2% (estimate)


      • chocolate: < 2% (estimate)


      • skimmed milk powder: < 2% (estimate)


      • whey powder: < 2% (estimate)


      • corn starch: < 2% (estimate)


      • vegetable oil: < 2% (estimate)


      • — sunflower oil: < 2% (estimate)


      • E322i: < 2% (estimate)


      • salt: < 2% (estimate)


      • natural and artificial flavouring: < 2% (estimate)


      • E202: < 2% (estimate)


      • — Preservative: < 2% (estimate)


      • Colour: < 2% (estimate)


      • — spirulina concentrate: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E100: < 2% (estimate)


  • icon

    Contains added sugars (137%)

    Added sugars: sugar
    Quantity of added sugars: 137%
    Search for products in the same category without added sugars: Chocolates
    What you need to know
    • A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    Recommendation: Limit the consumption of sugar and sugary drinks
    • Sugary drinks (such as sodas, fruit beverages, and fruit juices and nectars) should be limited as much as possible (no more than 1 glass a day).
    • Choose products with lower sugar content and reduce the consumption of products with added sugars.

Food processing

Additives

  • E202 - Potassium sorbate


    Potassium sorbate (E202) is a synthetic food preservative commonly used to extend the shelf life of various food products.

    It works by inhibiting the growth of molds, yeast, and some bacteria, preventing spoilage. When added to foods, it helps maintain their freshness and quality.

    Some studies have shown that when combined with nitrites, potassium sorbate have genotoxic activity in vitro. However, potassium sorbate is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by regulatory authorities.

  • E322 - Lecithins


    Lecithins are natural compounds commonly used in the food industry as emulsifiers and stabilizers.

    Extracted from sources like soybeans and eggs, lecithins consist of phospholipids that enhance the mixing of oil and water, ensuring smooth textures in various products like chocolates, dressings, and baked goods.

    They do not present any known health risks.

  • E322i - Lecithin


    Lecithins are natural compounds commonly used in the food industry as emulsifiers and stabilizers.

    Extracted from sources like soybeans and eggs, lecithins consist of phospholipids that enhance the mixing of oil and water, ensuring smooth textures in various products like chocolates, dressings, and baked goods.

    They do not present any known health risks.

Ingredients analysis

  • icon

    Palm oil


    Ingredients that contain palm oil: palm
  • icon

    Non-vegan


    Non-vegan ingredients: whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, whey powder
  • icon

    Maybe vegetarian


    Ingredients that may not be vegetarian: whey powder, E322i, natural and artificial flavouring, spirulina concentrate
The analysis is based solely on the ingredients listed and does not take into account processing methods.
  • icon

    Details of the analysis of the ingredients


    en: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), PISTACHIOS, WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER VEGETABLE OIL), LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL and ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC)
    IngredientTaxonomy IDveganvegetarianpalm_oilciqualciqual_proxypercentminmaxoriginlabels
    SUGARen:sugaryesyes3101653.16.2100.0
    COCOA BUTTERen:cocoa-butteryesyes1603023.40.050.0
    WHOLE MILK POWDERen:whole-milk-powdernoyes1902111.70.033.3
    VEGETABLE FATen:vegetable-fatyesyesmaybe5.90.025.0
    PALMen:palmyesyesyes161295.90.025.0
    PISTACHIOSen:pistachio-nutsyesyes150442.90.020.0
    WHEAT FLOURen:wheat-flouryesyes94101.50.016.7
    CHOCOLATEen:chocolatemaybeyes0.70.014.3
    SKIM MILK POWDERen:skimmed-milk-powdernoyes190540.40.012.5
    WHEY POWDERen:whey-powdernomaybe0.20.011.1
    CORN STARCHen:corn-starchyesyes95100.10.010.0
    VEGETABLE OILen:vegetable-oilyesyesmaybe0.00.09.1
    SUNFLOWER VEGETABLE OILen:sunflower-oilyesyesno174400.00.09.1
    LECITHINen:e322imaybemaybe0.00.08.3
    SALTen:saltyesyes110580.00.00.2
    NATURAL and ARTIFICIAL FLAVORen:natural-and-artificial-flavouringmaybemaybe0.00.00.2
    POTASSIUM SORBATEen:e202yesyes0.00.00.2
    PRESERVATIVEen:preservative0.00.00.2
    COLORSen:colour0.00.00.2
    SPIRULINA EXTRACTen:spirulina-concentratemaybemaybe209840.00.00.2
    TURMERICen:e100yesyes0.00.00.2

Environment

Packaging

Transportation

Threatened species

Report a problem

Data sources

Product added on by openfoodfacts-contributors
Last edit of product page on by municorn-calorie-counter-app.
Product page also edited by chancewash, roboto-app, tweetylynn.

If the data is incomplete or incorrect, you can complete or correct it by editing this page.