arrow_upward

Pico-Balla – Haribo – 175g

Pico-Balla – Haribo – 175g

This product page is not complete. You can help to complete it by editing it and adding more data from the photos we have, or by taking more photos using the mobile app for Android or iPhone/iPad. Thank you! ×

Barcode:
8426617106201(EAN / EAN-13)

Quantity: 175g

Packaging: Plastic, bag, de:tüte-n, stuck

Brands: Haribo

Categories: Snacks, Sweet snacks, Confectioneries, Candies, Gummi candies

Labels, certifications, awards: Vegetarian, European Vegetarian Union, Made in the EU
European Vegetarian Union

Stores: Aldi Nord, Aldi Süd, EDEKA, EDEKA Center, Edeka, Kaufland, Norma, Penny

Countries where sold: Austria, Germany

Matching with your preferences

Health

Nutrition

  • icon

    Nutri-Score E

    Lower nutritional quality
    ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 0
    • icon

      Discover the new Nutri-Score!


      The computation of the Nutri-Score is evolving to provide better recommendations based on the latest scientific evidence.

      Main improvements:

      • Better score for some fatty fish and oils rich in good fats
      • Better score for whole products rich in fiber
      • Worse score for products containing a lot of salt or sugar
      • Worse score for red meat (compared to poultry)
    • icon

      What is the Nutri-Score?


      The Nutri-Score is a logo on the overall nutritional quality of products.

      The score from A to E is calculated based on nutrients and foods to favor (proteins, fiber, fruits, vegetables and legumes ...) and nutrients to limit (calories, saturated fat, sugars, salt). The score is calculated from the data of the nutrition facts table and the composition data (fruits, vegetables and legumes).

    icon

    Negative points: 22/55

    • icon

      Energy

      4/10 points (1606.2kJ)

      Energy intakes above energy requirements are associated with increased risks of weight gain, overweight, obesity, and consequently risk of diet-related chronic diseases.

    • icon

      Sugar

      15/15 points (61g)

      A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    • icon

      Salt

      0/20 points (0.01g)

      A high consumption of salt (or sodium) can cause raised blood pressure, which can increase the risk of heart disease and stroke.

    icon

    Positive points: 0/10

    • icon

      Fiber

      0/5 points (0.86g)

      Consuming foods rich in fiber (especially whole grain foods) reduces the risks of aerodigestive cancers, cardiovascular diseases, obesity and diabetes.

    • icon

      Details of the calculation of the Nutri-Score


      ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 0

      This product is not considered a beverage for the calculation of the Nutri-Score.

      Points for proteins are not counted because the negative points greater than or equal to 11.

      Nutritional score: 22 (22 - 0)

      Nutri-Score: E

  • icon

    Nutrition facts


    Nutrition facts As sold
    for 100 g / 100 ml
    Compared to: Gummi candies
    Energy ~ 1606.2 kJ
    (382 kcal)
    1,451.94 kj (342 kcal) (+11%)
    Fat 5 g 0.39 g (+1,184%)
    Saturated fat 3.4 g 0.173 g (+1,863%)
    Carbohydrates 81 g 80.318 g (+1%)
    Sugars 61 g 55.65 g (+10%)
    Fiber ~ 0.862829748789468 g 0.714 g (+21%)
    Proteins 2.6 g 3.477 g (-25%)
    Salt 0.01 g 0.127 g (-92%)
    Sodium 0.004 g 0.051 g (-92%)
    Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ~ 0.0233054161071493 % 1.874 % (-99%)
    • Nutrition facts (Detailed data)


      Nutrition facts As sold
      for 100 g / 100 ml
      As sold for 100 g (packaging) As sold for 100 g (estimate)
      Energy ~ 1606.2 kJ
      (382 kcal)
      ? kcal
      (382 kcal)
      ~ 1674.63506032626 kJ
      (394 kcal)
      Fat 5 g 5 g ~ 3.18949920574824 g
      Saturated fat 3.4 g 3.4 g ~ 1.50931989685694 g
      Carbohydrates 81 g 81 g ~ 89.8242517884572 g
      Sugars 61 g 61 g ~ 76.4553737274806 g
      Fiber ~ 0.862829748789468 g ? ~ 0.862829748789468 g
      Proteins 2.6 g 2.6 g ~ 1.17705753326416 g
      Salt 0.01 g 0.01 g ~ 0.0128140418052673 g
      Sodium 0.004 g 0.004 g ~ 0.00256971442699432 g
      Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ~ 0.0233054161071493 % ? ~ 0.0233054161071493 %

Ingredients

  • icon

    31 ingredients


    German: Zucker; Glukose-Sirup; WEIZENMEHL; WEIZENSTÄRKE; Palmfett; Emulgator: Mono - und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Citronensäureester von Mono - und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren; Dextrose; Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure; Geliermittel: Carrageen; Säureregulator: Trinatriumcitrat; Aroma; Frucht - und Pflanzenkonzentrate: Spirulina, Rettich, Schwarze Johannisbeere, Apfel, Holunderbeere, Aronia, Traube; Holunderbeerextrakt; Farbstoffe: Kurkumin, Kupferkomplexe der Chlorophylline; Überzugsmittel: Bienenwachs weiss und gelb, Carnaubawachs. Kann Spuren von MILCH enthalten.
    Allergens: gluten
    Traces: milk
    • Ingredient information


      • sugar: 52.1% (estimate)


      • glucose syrup: 24.0% (estimate)


        • What it is: A thick, sweet liquid made from cornstarch or wheatstarch.
        • Why it's used: Prevents sugar crystallization in candy, keeps baked goods moist, and adds sweetness.
        • Health concerns: Highly processed, low in nutrients, and may contribute to weight gain and other health problems.
        • Look for: "glucose syrup," "corn syrup," or "confectioner's glucose" on ingredient lists.
        • Concerns:
        • Glucose syrup usually have a high fructose content, linked to potential health issues like weight gain, metabolic disorders, and liver problems.
        • May contribute to "empty calories" with little nutritional value.
        • Sources: WHO
      • wheat flour: 12.0% (estimate)


      • wheat starch: 6.0% (estimate)


      • palm fat: 3.0% (estimate)


      • Emulsifier: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E471: < 2% (estimate)


      • citronensäureester-von-mono-und-diglyceride-von-speisefettsäuren: < 2% (estimate)


      • dextrose: < 2% (estimate)


      • Acid: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E330: < 2% (estimate)


      • Gelling agent: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E407: < 2% (estimate)


      • Acidity regulator: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E331iii: < 2% (estimate)


      • flavouring: < 2% (estimate)


      • fruit and plant concentrates: < 2% (estimate)


      • — spirulina: < 2% (estimate)


      • radish: < 2% (estimate)


      • blackcurrant: < 2% (estimate)


      • apple: < 2% (estimate)


      • elderberry: < 2% (estimate)


      • chokeberry: < 2% (estimate)


      • grape: < 2% (estimate)


      • elderberry extract: < 2% (estimate)


      • Colour: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E100: < 2% (estimate)


      • E141ii: < 2% (estimate)


      • Glazing agent: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E901: < 2% (estimate)


      • E903: < 2% (estimate)


  • icon

    Contains added sugars (76%)

    Added sugars: sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose
    Quantity of added sugars: 76%
    Search for products in the same category without added sugars: Gummi candies
    What you need to know
    • A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    Recommendation: Limit the consumption of sugar and sugary drinks
    • Sugary drinks (such as sodas, fruit beverages, and fruit juices and nectars) should be limited as much as possible (no more than 1 glass a day).
    • Choose products with lower sugar content and reduce the consumption of products with added sugars.

Food processing

Additives

  • E100 - Curcumin


  • E141 - Copper complexes of chlorophylls and chlorophyllins


  • E141ii - Copper complexes of chlorophyllins


  • E330 - Citric acid


    Citric acid is a natural organic acid found in citrus fruits such as lemons, oranges, and limes.

    It is widely used in the food industry as a flavor enhancer, acidulant, and preservative due to its tart and refreshing taste.

    Citric acid is safe for consumption when used in moderation and is considered a generally recognized as safe (GRAS) food additive by regulatory agencies worldwide.

  • E331 - Sodium citrates


    Sodium citrate: Sodium citrate may refer to any of the sodium salts of citrate -though most commonly the third-: Monosodium citrate Disodium citrate Trisodium citrateThe three forms of the salt are collectively known by the E number E331. Sodium citrates are used as acidity regulators in food and drinks, and also as emulsifiers for oils. They enable cheeses to melt without becoming greasy.
    Source: Wikipedia
  • E331iii - Trisodium citrate


    Sodium citrate: Sodium citrate may refer to any of the sodium salts of citrate -though most commonly the third-: Monosodium citrate Disodium citrate Trisodium citrateThe three forms of the salt are collectively known by the E number E331. Sodium citrates are used as acidity regulators in food and drinks, and also as emulsifiers for oils. They enable cheeses to melt without becoming greasy.
    Source: Wikipedia
  • E407 - Carrageenan


    Carrageenan (E407), derived from red seaweed, is widely employed in the food industry as a gelling, thickening, and stabilizing agent, notably in dairy and meat products.

    It can exist in various forms, each imparting distinct textural properties to food.

    However, its degraded form, often referred to as poligeenan, has raised health concerns due to its potential inflammatory effects and its classification as a possible human carcinogen (Group 2B) by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC).

    Nevertheless, food-grade carrageenan has been deemed safe by various regulatory bodies when consumed in amounts typically found in food.

  • E471 - Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids


    Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471), are food additives commonly used as emulsifiers in various processed foods.

    These compounds consist of glycerol molecules linked to one or two fatty acid chains, which help stabilize and blend water and oil-based ingredients. E471 enhances the texture and shelf life of products like margarine, baked goods, and ice cream, ensuring a smooth and consistent texture.

    It is generally considered safe for consumption within established regulatory limits.

  • E901 - White and yellow beeswax


    Beeswax: Beeswax -cera alba- is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into "scales" by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive. The hive workers collect and use it to form cells for honey storage and larval and pupal protection within the beehive. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. Beeswax has long-standing applications in human food and flavoring. For example, it is used as a glazing agent or as a light/heat source. It is edible, in the sense of having similar negligible toxicity to plant waxes, and is approved for food use in most countries and the European Union under the E number E901. However, the wax monoesters in beeswax are poorly hydrolysed in the guts of humans and other mammals, so they have insignificant nutritional value. Some birds, such as honeyguides, can digest beeswax. Beeswax is the main diet of wax moth larvae.
    Source: Wikipedia
  • E903 - Carnauba wax


    Carnauba wax: Carnauba -; Portuguese: carnaúba [kaʁnɐˈubɐ]-, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera -Synonym: Copernicia cerifera-, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, Maranhão, Bahia, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as "queen of waxes" and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.
    Source: Wikipedia

Ingredients analysis

  • icon

    Palm oil


    Ingredients that contain palm oil: palm fat
  • icon

    Non-vegan


    Non-vegan ingredients: E901

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

  • icon

    Vegetarian


    No non-vegetarian ingredients detected

    Unrecognized ingredients: de:citronensäureester-von-mono-und-diglyceride-von-speisefettsäuren

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

The analysis is based solely on the ingredients listed and does not take into account processing methods.
  • icon

    Details of the analysis of the ingredients

    We need your help!

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

    de: Zucker, Glukose-Sirup, WEIZENMEHL, WEIZENSTÄRKE, Palmfett, Emulgator (mono- und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren), Citronensäureester von mono- und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Dextrose, Säuerungsmittel (Citronensäure), Geliermittel (Carrageen), Säureregulator (Trinatriumcitrat), Aroma, Frucht-und Pflanzenkonzentrate (Spirulina), Rettich, Schwarze Johannisbeere, Apfel, Holunderbeere, Aronia, Traube, Holunderbeerextrakt, Farbstoffe (Kurkumin), Kupferkomplexe der Chlorophylline, Überzugsmittel (Bienenwachs weiss und gelb), Carnaubawachs
    IngredientTaxonomy IDveganvegetarianpalm_oilciqualciqual_proxypercentminmaxoriginlabels
    Zuckeren:sugarmaybeyes3101652.14.2100.0
    Glukose-Sirupen:glucose-syrupyesyes3101624.00.050.0
    WEIZENMEHLen:wheat-flouryesyes941012.00.033.3
    WEIZENSTÄRKEen:wheat-starchyesyes95106.00.025.0
    Palmfetten:palm-fatyesyesyes161293.00.020.0
    Emulgatoren:emulsifier1.50.016.7
    mono- und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäurenen:e471maybemaybemaybe1.50.016.7
    Citronensäureester von mono- und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäurende:citronensäureester-von-mono-und-diglyceride-von-speisefettsäuren0.70.014.3
    Dextroseen:dextroseyesyes310160.40.012.5
    Säuerungsmittelen:acid0.20.011.1
    Citronensäureen:e330yesyes0.20.011.1
    Geliermittelen:gelling-agent0.10.010.0
    Carrageenen:e407yesyes0.10.010.0
    Säureregulatoren:acidity-regulator0.00.09.1
    Trinatriumcitraten:e331iiiyesyes0.00.09.1
    Aromaen:flavouringmaybemaybe0.00.05.0
    Frucht-und Pflanzenkonzentrateen:fruit-and-plant-concentratesmaybemaybe0.00.05.0
    Spirulinaen:spirulinayesyes209840.00.05.0
    Rettichen:radishyesyes200450.00.05.0
    Schwarze Johannisbeereen:blackcurrantyesyes130070.00.05.0
    Apfelen:appleyesyes130500.00.05.0
    Holunderbeereen:elderberryyesyes131260.00.05.0
    Aroniaen:chokeberryyesyes0.00.05.0
    Traubeen:grapeyesyes131120.00.05.0
    Holunderbeerextrakten:elderberry-extractyesyes131260.00.05.0
    Farbstoffeen:colour0.00.04.8
    Kurkuminen:e100yesyes0.00.04.8
    Kupferkomplexe der Chlorophyllineen:e141iiyesyes0.00.04.5
    Überzugsmittelen:glazing-agent0.00.04.3
    Bienenwachs weiss und gelben:e901noyes0.00.04.3
    Carnaubawachsen:e903yesyes0.00.04.2

Environment

Carbon footprint

Packaging

Transportation

Threatened species

Report a problem

Data sources

Product added on by openfoodfacts-contributors
Last edit of product page on by derthas.
Product page also edited by alexk, anonymous-aaagtn2gawmps, autorotate-bot, cryptified, date-limite-app, ecoscore-impact-estimator, inf, kiliweb, packbot, roboto-app, rochus, scanbot, schenker, spotter, stivolonski, tacite, yuka.V0tBbEdiUVp1TnRTdTlvZDJCSGx4Y3hrbU1PYlJFU2RFdmdnSVE9PQ, yuka.sY2b0xO6T85zoF3NwEKvll1OA9WCuTP4BwTQsHev2P3eBKz5Q84u-ZaiEqo, yuka.sY2b0xO6T85zoF3NwEKvllJcQdfVoCPCZhz5smOu1ImlC82yYONp8o3YLKg, yuka.sY2b0xO6T85zoF3NwEKvllNgceCPsmqfNRbnq2-o5fGhIIXkeO0s4onhHas.

If the data is incomplete or incorrect, you can complete or correct it by editing this page.