arrow_upward

Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers, Original – Pepperidge Farm – 6.6 OZ (187g)

Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers, Original – Pepperidge Farm – 6.6 OZ (187g)

This product page is not complete. You can help to complete it by editing it and adding more data from the photos we have, or by taking more photos using the mobile app for Android or iPhone/iPad. Thank you! ×

Barcode:
0014100085508(EAN / EAN-13) 014100085508 (UPC / UPC-A)

Common name: Baked Snack Crackers - Goldfish Original Baked Snack Crackers

Quantity: 6.6 OZ (187g)

Packaging: Plastic, bag, produkt

Brands: Pepperidge Farm

Brand owner: PEPPERIDGE FARM

Categories: Snacks, Salty snacks, Sweet snacks, Appetizers, Biscuits and cakes, Biscuits and crackers, Biscuits, Crackers (Appetizers)

Labels, certifications, awards: No artificial flavors

Countries where sold: Austria, France, United States

Matching with your preferences

Health

Nutrition

  • icon

    Nutri-Score D

    Lower nutritional quality
    ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 22
    • icon

      Discover the new Nutri-Score!


      The computation of the Nutri-Score is evolving to provide better recommendations based on the latest scientific evidence.

      Main improvements:

      • Better score for some fatty fish and oils rich in good fats
      • Better score for whole products rich in fiber
      • Worse score for products containing a lot of salt or sugar
      • Worse score for red meat (compared to poultry)
    • icon

      What is the Nutri-Score?


      The Nutri-Score is a logo on the overall nutritional quality of products.

      The score from A to E is calculated based on nutrients and foods to favor (proteins, fiber, fruits, vegetables and legumes ...) and nutrients to limit (calories, saturated fat, sugars, salt). The score is calculated from the data of the nutrition facts table and the composition data (fruits, vegetables and legumes).

    icon

    Negative points: 16/55

    • icon

      Energy

      6/10 points (2070kJ)

      Energy intakes above energy requirements are associated with increased risks of weight gain, overweight, obesity, and consequently risk of diet-related chronic diseases.

    • icon

      Sugar

      0/15 points (3.33g)

      A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    • icon

      Salt

      9/20 points (1.92g)

      A high consumption of salt (or sodium) can cause raised blood pressure, which can increase the risk of heart disease and stroke.

    icon

    Positive points: 1/10

    • icon

      Fiber

      1/5 points (3.33g)

      Consuming foods rich in fiber (especially whole grain foods) reduces the risks of aerodigestive cancers, cardiovascular diseases, obesity and diabetes.

    • icon

      Details of the calculation of the Nutri-Score


      ⚠ ️Warning: the amount of fruits, vegetables and nuts is not specified on the label, it was estimated from the list of ingredients: 22

      This product is not considered a beverage for the calculation of the Nutri-Score.

      Points for proteins are not counted because the negative points greater than or equal to 11.

      Nutritional score: 15 (16 - 1)

      Nutri-Score: D

  • icon

    Nutrition facts


    Nutrition facts As sold
    for 100 g / 100 ml
    Compared to: Crackers (Appetizers)
    Energy ~ 2070.00000000001 kJ
    (466 kcal)
    1,900.39 kj (453 kcal) (+9%)
    Energy from fat 230 g
    (55 kcal)
    492.652 kj (26131630664008 kcal) (-53%)
    Fat 20 g 17.356 g (+15%)
    Saturated fat 1.6666666666667 g 4.332 g (-62%)
    Monounsaturated fat 10 g 6.898 g (+45%)
    Polyunsaturated fat 5 g 3.793 g (+32%)
    Trans fat 0 g 0 g (-100%)
    Cholesterol 0 g 7.925 mg (-100%)
    Carbohydrates 66.666666666667 g 61.578 g (+8%)
    Sugars 3.3333333333333 g 3.888 g (-14%)
    Added sugars 0 g 1.401 g (-100%)
    Fiber 3.3333333333333 g 4.18 g (-20%)
    Proteins 10 g 9.76 g (+2%)
    Salt 1.9166666666667 g 1.855 g (+3%)
    Sodium 0.76666666666668 g 0.74 g (+4%)
    Vitamin A 0 g 21.747 µg (-100%)
    Vitamin D 0 g 0.098 µg (-100%)
    Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 0 g 0.378 mg (-100%)
    Vitamin B1 (Thiamin) 0.000566666666666667 g 0.269 mg (+111%)
    Vitamin B9 (Folic acid) 0.000266666666666667 g 32.958 µg (+709%)
    Potassium 0.166666666666667 g 238.784 mg (-30%)
    Calcium 0.067 g 56.712 mg (+18%)
    Iron 0.0024 g 2.176 mg (+10%)
    Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ~ 11.125 % 1 % (+1,013%)
    • Nutrition facts (Detailed data)


      Nutrition facts As sold
      for 100 g / 100 ml
      As sold for 100 g (packaging) As sold per serving (30 g) (packaging) As sold for 100 g (estimate)
      Energy ~ 2070.00000000001 kJ
      (466 kcal)
      ? kcal
      (466 kcal)
      ? kcal
      (140 kcal)
      ?
      Energy from fat 230 g
      (55 kcal)
      230 g
      (55 kcal)
      ? ?
      Fat 20 g 20 g 6 g ?
      Saturated fat 1.6666666666667 g 1.6666666666667 g 0.5 g ?
      Monounsaturated fat 10 g 10 g ? ?
      Polyunsaturated fat 5 g 5 g ? ?
      Trans fat 0 g 0 g 0 g ?
      Cholesterol 0 g 0 g 0 g ?
      Carbohydrates 66.666666666667 g 66.666666666667 g 20 g ?
      Sugars 3.3333333333333 g 3.3333333333333 g 1 g ?
      Added sugars 0 g ? 0 g ~ 0.95833333333335 g
      Fiber 3.3333333333333 g 3.3333333333333 g 1 g ?
      Proteins 10 g 10 g 3 g ?
      Salt 1.9166666666667 g 1.9166666666667 g ? ?
      Sodium 0.76666666666668 g 0.76666666666668 g 0.23 g ?
      Vitamin A 0 g 0 g ? ?
      Vitamin D 0 g ? 0 g ?
      Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 0 g 0 g ? ?
      Vitamin B1 (Thiamin) 0.000566666666666667 g ? 0.00017 g ?
      Vitamin B9 (Folic acid) 0.000266666666666667 g ? 0.000080 g ?
      Potassium 0.166666666666667 g ? 0.05 g ?
      Calcium 0.067 g 0.067 g ? ?
      Iron 0.0024 g 0.0024 g 0.001 g ?
      Fruits‚ vegetables‚ legumes ~ 11.125 % ? ? ~ 11.125 %
Serving size: 55 Pieces (30 g)

Ingredients

  • icon

    24 ingredients


    UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN), NONFAT MILK, SALT, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: YEAST, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONIONS.
    Allergens: celery, gluten, milk, soybeans
    • Ingredient information


      • fortified wheat flour: 55.0% (estimate)


      • — flour: 28.3% (estimate)


      • — E375: 13.3% (estimate)


      • — reduced iron: 6.7% (estimate)


      • — thiamin mononitrate: 3.3% (estimate)


      • —— thiamin: 3.3% (estimate)


      • — E101: < 2% (estimate)


      • — folic acid: < 2% (estimate)


      • vegetable oil: 22.5% (estimate)


      • — canola: 11.2% (estimate)


      • — sunflower oil: 5.6% (estimate)


      • — soya bean: 5.6% (estimate)


      • skimmed milk: 11.2% (estimate)


      • salt: < 2% (estimate)


      • contains-2-percent-and-less-of: < 2% (estimate)


      • — yeast: < 2% (estimate)


      • Raising agent: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E503ii: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E500ii: < 2% (estimate)


      • — E341i: < 2% (estimate)


      • sugar: < 2% (estimate)


      • paprika: < 2% (estimate)


      • spice: < 2% (estimate)


      • dehydrated onion: 5.5% (estimate)


  • icon

    Contains added sugars (~ 0%)

    Added sugars: sugar
    Estimated quantity of added sugars in ingredients: 0%
    Search for products in the same category without added sugars: Crackers (Appetizers)
    What you need to know
    • A high consumption of sugar can cause weight gain and tooth decay. It also augments the risk of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular diseases.

    Recommendation: Limit the consumption of sugar and sugary drinks
    • Sugary drinks (such as sodas, fruit beverages, and fruit juices and nectars) should be limited as much as possible (no more than 1 glass a day).
    • Choose products with lower sugar content and reduce the consumption of products with added sugars.

Food processing

  • icon

    Processed foods


    Elements that indicate the product is in the 3 - Processed foods group:

    • Category: Salty snacks
    • Ingredient: salt
    • Ingredient: sugar
    • Ingredient: vegetable oil
    • Category: Sweet snacks

    Food products are classified into 4 groups according to their degree of processing:

    1. Unprocessed or minimally processed foods
    2. Processed culinary ingredients
    3. Processed foods
    4. Ultra-processed foods

    The determination of the group is based on the category of the product and on the ingredients it contains.

    → Learn more about the NOVA classification

Additives

  • E341 - Calcium phosphates


    Calcium phosphate: Calcium phosphate is a family of materials and minerals containing calcium ions -Ca2+- together with inorganic phosphate anions. Some so-called calcium phosphates contain oxide and hydroxide as well. They are white solids of nutritious value.
    Source: Wikipedia
  • E341i - Monocalcium phosphate


    Calcium phosphate: Calcium phosphate is a family of materials and minerals containing calcium ions -Ca2+- together with inorganic phosphate anions. Some so-called calcium phosphates contain oxide and hydroxide as well. They are white solids of nutritious value.
    Source: Wikipedia
  • E500 - Sodium carbonates


    Sodium carbonates (E500) are compounds commonly used in food preparation as leavening agents, helping baked goods rise by releasing carbon dioxide when they interact with acids.

    Often found in baking soda, they regulate the pH of food, preventing it from becoming too acidic or too alkaline. In the culinary world, sodium carbonates can also enhance the texture and structure of foods, such as noodles, by modifying the gluten network.

    Generally recognized as safe, sodium carbonates are non-toxic when consumed in typical amounts found in food.

  • E500ii - Sodium hydrogen carbonate


    Sodium hydrogen carbonate, also known as E500ii, is a food additive commonly used as a leavening agent.

    When added to recipes, it releases carbon dioxide gas upon exposure to heat or acids, causing dough to rise and resulting in a light, fluffy texture in baked goods.

    It is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by regulatory authorities when used in appropriate quantities and poses no significant health risks when consumed in typical food applications.

  • E503 - Ammonium carbonates


    Ammonium carbonate: Ammonium carbonate is a salt with the chemical formula -NH4-2CO3. Since it readily degrades to gaseous ammonia and carbon dioxide upon heating, it is used as a leavening agent and also as smelling salt. It is also known as baker's ammonia and was a predecessor to the more modern leavening agents baking soda and baking powder. It is a component of what was formerly known as sal volatile and salt of hartshorn.
    Source: Wikipedia
  • E503ii - Ammonium hydrogen carbonate


    Ammonium carbonate: Ammonium carbonate is a salt with the chemical formula -NH4-2CO3. Since it readily degrades to gaseous ammonia and carbon dioxide upon heating, it is used as a leavening agent and also as smelling salt. It is also known as baker's ammonia and was a predecessor to the more modern leavening agents baking soda and baking powder. It is a component of what was formerly known as sal volatile and salt of hartshorn.
    Source: Wikipedia

Ingredients analysis

The analysis is based solely on the ingredients listed and does not take into account processing methods.
  • icon

    Details of the analysis of the ingredients

    We need your help!

    Some ingredients could not be recognized.

    We need your help!

    You can help us recognize more ingredients and better analyze the list of ingredients for this product and others:

    • Edit this product page to correct spelling mistakes in the ingredients list, and/or to remove ingredients in other languages and sentences that are not related to the ingredients.
    • Add new entries, synonyms or translations to our multilingual lists of ingredients, ingredient processing methods, and labels.

    If you would like to help, join the #ingredients channel on our Slack discussion space and/or learn about ingredients analysis on our wiki. Thank you!

    en: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), NONFAT MILK, SALT, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT and LESS OF (YEAST), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONIONS
    IngredientTaxonomy IDveganvegetarianpalm_oilciqualciqual_proxypercentminmaxoriginlabels
    ENRICHED WHEAT FLOURen:fortified-wheat-flouryesyes941055.010.0100.0
    FLOURen:flouryesyes941028.31.7100.0
    NIACINen:e375maybemaybe13.30.050.0
    REDUCED IRONen:reduced-ironyesyes6.70.033.3
    THIAMINE MONONITRATEen:thiamin-mononitratemaybemaybe3.30.025.0
    VITAMIN B1en:thiaminyesyes3.30.025.0
    RIBOFLAVINen:e101maybeyes1.70.020.0en:vitamin-b2-source
    FOLIC ACIDen:folic-acidyesyes1.70.016.7
    VEGETABLE OILSen:vegetable-oilyesyesmaybe22.50.050.0
    CANOLAen:canolayesyes11.20.050.0
    SUNFLOWERen:sunflower-oilyesyesno174405.60.025.0
    SOYBEANen:soya-beanyesyes209015.60.016.7
    NONFAT MILKen:skimmed-milknoyes1905111.20.033.3
    SALTen:saltyesyes110581.00.01.9
    CONTAINS 2 PERCENT and LESS OFen:contains-2-percent-and-less-of1.00.01.9
    YEASTen:yeastyesyes110091.00.01.9
    LEAVENINGen:raising-agent1.00.01.9
    AMMONIUM BICARBONATEen:e503iiyesyes0.50.01.9
    BAKING SODAen:e500iiyesyes0.20.01.0
    MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATEen:e341iyesyes0.20.00.6
    SUGARen:sugarmaybeyes310161.00.01.9
    PAPRIKAen:paprikayesyes110491.00.01.9
    SPICESen:spiceyesyes1.00.01.9
    DEHYDRATED ONIONSen:dehydrated-onionyesyes201805.50.01.9

Environment

Carbon footprint

Packaging

Transportation

Report a problem

Data sources

Product added on by stephane
Last edit of product page on by macrofactor.
Product page also edited by bdwyer, beniben, bot-tags-and-languages, date-limite-app, ecoscore-impact-estimator, inf, kiliweb, kilnsprone, new-nutrition-bot, openfoodfacts-contributors, org-database-usda, packbot, roboto-app, tacite, teolemon, tmbe7, upcbot, yuka.SHJnd1A1Z0h2TVFVaGZJZG9DUDE0TlplN29UMmRFRzdOL0UvSUE9PQ, yuka.ZHJFU09xa2J2ZkFqdmZNTTMwN2IyOUo2eHJHSWJVMlJCOUZBSUE9PQ, yuka.sY2b0xO6T85zoF3NwEKvlkhtY9jEhSDcDBztl1GKxO2kJJfhbPh2zKXdEqo.

If the data is incomplete or incorrect, you can complete or correct it by editing this page.